Databases A-Z

Multi-Database Searching:
EBSCOhost Databases
Kids Search (grades K-8)
Ohio Web Library Databases 
Student Research Center (grades 6-12)

Note: Coverage dates represent the earliest record in a database. For the coverage dates of specific magazines and journals, check the publication list provided by each database.

Academic Search Premier provides journal articles from scholarly publications in multiple disciplines. Full text. Peer reviewed. Updated daily. 1865-present.

Alt HealthWatch focuses on the many perspectives of complementary, holistic, and integrated approaches to health care and wellness. Full text. Peer reviewed. 1995-present.

American and English Full Text Literature Collections contains poetry, drama, and fiction. Full text. Updated every six months. 600 A.D.-present.

Ancestry Library Edition is a source for conducting genealogical and local history research including the Federal Census. Available only in the Library. Ancestry is now available using the Library's wireless service.

ART Collection provides high-quality digital documentation of works of art from around the world, throughout history.

Biography Reference Bank is a collection of biographies, biographical magazine articles, and images. Full text.Peer reviewed. Updated daily.

Business Source Premier provides journal articles on management, economics, finance, accounting, international business, and more. Full text. Peer reviewed. Updated daily. 1901-present.

Children's Core Collection is a guide for readers in preschool through grade 6 looking for fiction and nonfiction books, picture books, graphic novels, magazines, and more. Full text. Peer reviewed. Updated daily.

Chilton's Auto Repair is available both in a public library and from home to furnish diagnostic and repair information for autos and light trucks.

Communication and Mass Media Complete offers journal articles for the communications field. Full text. Peer reviewed. 1930-present.

Computer Source provides journal articles about technology. Full text. Peer reviewed. 1965-present.

Top of Page

EBSCO Animals is the electronic version of the Encyclopedia of Animals. Full text.

EBSCOhost Databases

ERIC is a guide to published and unpublished sources on educational topics, provided by the US Department of Education. Full text. 1910-present.

Foundation Directory Online is the nation's leading resource for locating nonprofit funding. Updated continually. Available only in the Main Library. Not available using the Library's wireless service.

Funk and Wagnalls New World Encyclopedia is a general knowledge encyclopedia for high school students and adults. Updated annually.

GreenFILE is a collection of scholarly, government, and general-interest titles about the environment. Full text. Peer reviewed. 1941-present. 

Health Source - Nursing/Academic Edition provides full text from nearly 600 scholarly journals. It also contains abstracts and indexing for over 850 journals. Updated twice a week. 1952-present.

HeritageQuest Online  is a source for conducting genealogical and local history research including family and local history books.

How To Do It Information Index website is a guide to locating magazine articles that contain how-to information for home projects. 1963-present. The How to Do It Information Index is an external website not affiliated with the Stark County District Library.

Humanities International Index is a comprehensive database covering journals, books, and other important reference sources in the humanities. 1925-present.

Kids Search is designed for students in grades K through 8 researching any variety of subjects. Full text.

LearningExpress Library with Job & Career Accelerator offers interactive courses in computer skills, math, reading, writing, practice tests (including SAT, GED, US Citizenship, and civil service positions) as well as everything you need for a successful job search in one easy-to-use online application!

Literature Resource Center contains literary criticism, author biographies, journal articles, and more.  Full text.  Peer reviewed. Updated daily.

MAS Ultra - School Edition provides articles from general interest and current events magazines. Full text. Peer reviewed. Updated daily. 1865-present.

MasterFILE Premier provides journal articles from periodicals covering general interest, business, science, and more. Full text. Peer reviewed. Updated daily. 1965-present.

MEDLINE Plus provides medical information covering nursing, dentistry, veterinary medicine, the health care system, and more. Full text. 1979-present. MEDLINE Plus is an external website not affiliated with the Stark County District Library.

Middle and Junior High  Core Collection is a guide for readers in grades 5 through 9 looking for fiction and nonfiction books, electronic resources, and more. Full text. Updated daily.

Middle Search Plus provides articles from magazines covering general topics for late elementary, middle, and junior high students. Full text. Peer reviewed.

Morningstar Investment Research Center is a comprehensive financial database for both the beginner and the expert investor. Updated continuously.

NewsBank|Ohio's Newspapers is a collection of Ohio newspapers. Full text. Updated daily.1977-present.

Newspaper Source contains articles from various regional, national, and international newspapers and newswires, as well as television and radio news transcripts. Full text. Updated daily. 1985-present.

NoveList Plus helps readers of all ages choose fiction and nonfiction books to read through author, genre, or other criteria. Updated daily.

Top of Page

Ohio Web Library Databases

Oxford Reference Online brings together language and subject dictionaries and reference works.

Primary Search provides articles from children's magazines and pamphlets, designed for elementary school students.  Full text.  Peer reviewed.  Updated daily. 1985-present.

Professional Development Collection provides a specialized collection of journal articles designed for professional educators. Full text. Peer reviewed. 1930-present.

Psychology and Behavioral Sciences Collection  provides articles about psychiatry, psychology, and behavior. Full text. Peer reviewed. Updated daily. 1930-present.

Public Library Core Collection: Fiction is a guide for adults looking for classic and contemporary fiction written in or translated into English. Updated continuously.

Public Library Core Collection: Nonfiction is a guide for adults looking for nonfiction books and reference works. Updated continuously.

ReferenceUSA  provides phone numbers, addresses, and detailed information for residents and businesses in the United States.

Regional Business News provides coverage from regional business publications. Full text. Updated daily. 1985-present.

Religion and Philosophy Collection is designed for researchers and students of theology and philosophy. Full text. Peer reviewed. Updated daily. 1975-present.

Sanborn Fire Insurance Maps provides historical maps of Ohio towns and cities from 1867 to 1970.

Science Online offers comprehensive information on the sciences for students in grades 6 through 12. Full text.

Searchasaurus is a search tool designed for children covering various topics. Full text.

Senior High Core Collection is a guide for readers in grades 9 through 12 looking for fiction and nonfiction books, as well as curriculum-related materials. Updated continuously.

Sociological Collection provides information on different areas of sociology. Full text. Peer reviewed. Updated daily. 1930-present.

Student Research Center is designed for students in grades 6 through 12 researching any variety of subjects. Full text. Peer reviewed. 1965-present.

TOPICsearch is a current events database for students. Full text.

Vocational and Career Collection  provides articles from trade and industry related journals and magazines. Full text. Peer reviewed. 1985-present.

World Book French is World Book's French encyclopedia.

World Book Hispanica is a Spanish language encyclopedia resource for adults and upper grade students.

World Book Kids is an easy to use encyclopedia for children.

World Book Online is a general knowledge encyclopedia for high school students and adults with ebooks and primary sources.

World Book Spanish is World Book's Spanish encyclopedia.

World Book Student consists of over 40,000 articles, a dictionary, an atlas, over 10,000 biographies, weblinks, educator tools, student activities and correlations to state and provincial curriculum and achievement standards.

WorldCat is an online catalog for locating books and other materials in libraries worldwide. Updated daily.

Top of Page